4 Day Week

Your Intellectual Wellbeing on a Four-Day Workweek

23 Feb 2023 Your Intellectual Wellbeing on a Four-Day Workweek by David-John Wayne Bailey

Is it just me or is the endless barrage of tones from various digital devices distracting when focusing on key tasks? Surely this takes a tremendous toll on one’s intellectual wellbeing. The four-day week pilot results that recently emerged from the mostly US and Ireland trials, have proved quite promising. Reduced levels of stress and […]

Your Physical Wellbeing on a Four-Day Workweek

22 Feb 2023 Your Physical Wellbeing on a Four-Day Workweek by David-John Wayne Bailey

Whether you hit the gym hard, leaving the free weights scattered all over the place or prefer leisurely walks along the beach instead, some form of physical activity is important. For knowledge workers hunched over a computer, it’s easy to lose track of your physical wellbeing. A four-day workweek has shown promising positive effects on […]

Are We Resigned to a World Without a Four-Day Workweek?

COVID-19 has made existing concepts like work from home, remote and hybrid work more mainstream. South Africa is oftentimes a step behind when it comes to adopting these seemingly grandiose global trends. That is set to change. Karen Lowe is the Pilot Director for 4 Day Week SA and is the passionate matriarchal figure pursuing […]

4 Day Week SA: For the Entrepreneurs

15 Feb 2023 4 Day Week SA For the Entrepreneurs by David-John Wayne Bailey

Does the South African government do enough to support its entrepreneurs? With a decade’s worth of experience in this challenging eco-system, I’ll reserve personal judgement, for now. Though I will share that having successfully completed five separate entrepreneurship programmes, there is little more than experience to show for it. Government support coupled with a four-day […]

An Existential Crisis

9 Feb 2023 An Existential Crisis by David-John Wayne Bailey

A four-day week captures the zeitgeist of the modern era. Even South Africans have lives outside of work and this juggling act has proven downright destructive for many. Work time reduction is not only great for people, but the planet too. Like the five-day work week that was implemented a few decades, a four-day work […]

29 Companies Join the 4 Day Week South Africa Pilot

29 Companies Join the 4 Day Week South Africa Pilot

It’s official, 29 companies representing 500 employees of the South African workforce will be implementing a four-day work week starting in March. While there is still time to sign up for the June Pilot, these brave pioneers begin the experiment in less than a month. While global results have proved promising, South Africans appear ever […]

4 Day Week Global Pilot Results 2022

2 Feb 2023 4 Day Week Global Pilot Results 2022 by David-John Wayne Bailey

With the number of South African pilot participants steadily increasing (at the time of writing it had already exceeded those of Ireland), you may be wondering why local companies are so eager to sign up. The latest findings from the US and Ireland surveys released in November, paint a clearer picture. Of the 33 companies […]

Someone Borrowed

1 Feb 2023 Someone Borrowed by David John Wayne Bailey

How much do you value your current job? Better yet: How much does your employer value you? Employee wellness programmes like those offered by EOH Health provide valuable metrics with which to deliver a suitable answer. A range of factors are taken into consideration, from healthcare and financial concerns to emotional distress. Despite these factors, […]

The Cons of 4 Day Week SA

The Pros of 4 Day Week SA

“It’s not for us.” A common response and while I tend to disagree, there are some drawbacks to consider. As a disclaimer, I should state that the 4 Day Week SA programme may not fix an organisation already in decline. According to the Basic Conditions of Employment Act in South Africa, employees may not work […]

The Pros of 4 Day Week SA

The Pros of 4 Day Week SA

Big Beard Web Solutions is a proud pioneer. Relatively young, founded in 2020, I believe that the pilot will bring us closer to achieving work-life balance for all team members. This boundless optimism is backed by several factors. When viewed through the lens of empathy, the 4 Day Week SA Pioneer Pilot can be seen […]

Logo

REGISTRATIONS FOR THE 4 DAY WEEK TRIAL ARE OPEN. PLEASE COMPLETE THE FORM BELOW AND OUR TEAM WILL BE IN TOUCH WITH NEXT STEPS.